Name
GRT Grasser Racing Team

Badge


User Rating

(0 users)

Next Event


Head Coach
None Found...
Add new Player with 'Manager' position

Recent Form


Established
2004 (15 years old)

Sport
Motorsport

Stadium/Home

(0 Capacity)

Jersey or Equipment Clearart


Location


Nicknames

League
Blancpain GT World Challenge Europe

Last Edit
zag: 12/Jun/19
Site
Home / Motorsport / Blancpain GT World Challenge Europe / GRT Grasser Racing Team


Upcoming Events
Nurburgring (31 Aug 2019)
Hungaroring (07 Sep 2019)

Latest Results
Circuit Zandvoort
Misano World Circuit Marco Simoncelli
Brands Hatch
Monza
Nurburgring

Description
Available in:

Gottfried Grasser GmbH racing as GRT Grasser Racing Team is an Austrian racing team. The team has raced in various Group GT3 based racing series with support from Lamborghini since 2015.

Team founder Ing. Gottfried Grasser (born 8 December 1978 in Leoben, Styria) started karting in 1997. Grasser raced in Formula K├Ânig in 1999 and 2000. He finished third in the rookie standings in 1999. In 2001 and 2002 Grasser joined Team Ghinzani in their German F3 campaign. The Austrian also tested their Formula 3000 car, as well as Minardi's car. After taking over his parents Mazda dealership, he retired from single seater racing.

Grasser-Ultima GTR
In 2004 Gottfried Grasser started the development of gthe Grasser-Ultima GTR. The Ultima GTR was introduced in 1999 by Ultima Sports. The car was raced in various championships such as the 2002 24 Hours of Daytona. After building the kit car Grasser tested it at the Pannonia Ring to conclude that the whole car had to be modified to compete in motorsports. With support from tire manufacturer Yokohama. The car was fitted with crashboxes, a flat bottom and diffuser. The car was fitted with a Porsche engine that was redeveloped by Richmond Racing Engines.

After the end of the Euro GT Series after the 2006 season, the team sought an other championship to enter the Ultima such as the Spezial Tourenwagen Trophy (STT) and the Divinol Cup. Grasser raced the car for the first time in the STT at the Jim Clark Revival at the Hockenheimring.

Team Members Show Thumbs Cutouts Renders

none found...
= Contract years remaining

Stadium or Home



Fanart



Banner


Other Links

Facebook

Website