Name
Varese

Badge


User Rating

(0 users)

Next Event


Head Coach
None Found...
Add new Player with 'Manager' position

Recent Form ➡
  L      L      L      D      W    

Established
1910 (110 years old)

Sport
Soccer

Stadium/Home
Stadio Franco Ossola
(8,213 Capacity)

Jersey or Equipment Clearart


Location
Masnago, Varese

Nicknames

League
_No League

Last Edit
smudgie: 28/Dec/18
Site
Home / Sport / Soccer / _No League / Varese (year 2013)


Upcoming Events

Latest Results
None Found...
30 May 14 Varese  2 - 0  Siena
24 May 14 Novara  0 - 0  Varese
17 May 14 Varese  1 - 2  Brescia
13 May 14 Spezia  2 - 1  Varese
10 May 14 Varese  0 - 2  Carpi

Description
Available in:

Varese Calcio S.S.D. A.R.L. is an Italian football club from Varese. It currently plays in Eccellenza. It was founded as Varese Football Club on 22 March 1910. It became Associazone Sportiva Varesina in 1923, Varese Sportiva in 1926, reverted to Varese F.C. from 1946 to 2004, and then Associazione Sportiva Varese 1910 (A.S. Varese 1910) from 2004 to 2015.

Team Members
View: Thumbs Cutouts RendersSort: Positions Names Numbers



Rodrigo
Ely
#4


Lukas
Spendlhofer



Luca
Tremolada


= Contract years remaining

Stadium or Home

The Stadio Franco Ossola (also called Luigi Ganna Velodrome) is a sports stadium and velodrome currently in use by the football team A.S. Varese 1910.

Constructed in 1925, and originally named the Stadio del Littorio, the stadium was renamed in September 1950 in memory of Franco Ossola, an Italian from Varese and player for Torino F.C. who died in 1949 in the Superga air disaster.

The cycling track was used for the UCI Track Cycling World Championships in 1971 and is named after Luigi Ganna, the winner of the first Giro d'Italia in 1909, who was born in nearby Induno Olona.

Originally, the stadium could accommodate up to 23,000 spectators, but the capacity has been reduced to comply with safety standards, so much so that now the north stand, which houses the home fans, is not usable.

In recent years, plans have been drawn up to create a new 10,000 seater stadium to replace the existing one.

Fanart



Banner


Other Links

Website