Name
Austria Vienna

Badge


User Rating

(0 users)

Next Event
Austria Vienna vs Austria Klagenfurt (10 Feb)

Head Coach
None Found...
Add new Player with 'Manager' position

Recent Form ➡
  D      W      L      D      L    

Established
1911 (111 years old)

Sport
Soccer

Stadium/Home
Franz Horr Stadium
(17,565 Capacity)

Jersey or Equipment Clearart


Location
Vienna, Austria

Nicknames

League
Austrian Bundesliga

Last Edit
GOAviator: 18/Jul/21
Site
Home / Sport / Soccer / Austrian Bundesliga / Austria Vienna (year 2012)


Upcoming Events
10 Feb 23 Austria Vienna   -  Austria Klagenfurt
18 Feb 23 Austria Lustenau   -  Austria Vienna
25 Feb 23 Austria Vienna   -  TSV Hartberg
04 Mar 23 SV Josko   -  Austria Vienna
11 Mar 23 Sturm Graz   -  Austria Vienna

Latest Results
13 Nov 22 Austria Vienna  0 - 1  Wolfsberger AC
06 Nov 22 WSG Swarovski  0 - 0  Austria Vienna
03 Nov 22 Hapoel Beer  4 - 0  Austria Vienna
30 Oct 22 Austria Vienna  2 - 1  SC Rheindorf
27 Oct 22 Austria Vienna  1 - 1  Lech Poznan

Description
Available in:

Fußballklub Austria Wien (German pronunciation: ; known in English as Austria Vienna, and usually shortened to Austria in German-speaking countries), is an Austrian association football club from the capital city of Vienna. It has won the most national titles of any Austrian club from the top flight. It has won 24 Austrian Bundesliga titles and is one of only two sides that have never been relegated from the Austrian top flight. With 27 victories in the Austrian Cup and six in the Austrian Supercup, Austria Wien is also the most successful club in each of those tournaments. The club reached the UEFA Cup Winners' Cup final in 1978, and the semi-finals of the European Cup the season after. The club plays at the Franz Horr Stadium, known as the Generali Arena since a 2010 naming rights deal with an Italian insurance company.

Team Members
View: Thumbs Cutouts RendersSort: Positions Names Numbers



Markus
Suttner
#29


Zlatko
Junuzović
#16


Heinz
Lindner
#1


Ajdin
Hrustic
#7

= Contract years remaining

Stadium or Home

The Generali Arena (Viola Park for international matches) is a football stadium in the south of Vienna, Austria. It has been the home ground of FK Austria Wien since 1973. The stadium was built in 1925 as the new home of Czech immigrants' club SK Slovan Vienna and had a capacity of 10,850. Named after another Czech football club which owned the ground, the stadium was called České srdce ("Czech heart") ground. Largely destroyed during World War II, each of the four stands has been reconstructed several times since. The stadium was renamed Franz-Horr-Stadion in honour of the Wiener Fußball-Verband's (Vienna Football Association) president Franz Horr who died in 1974.

The latest renovation was the complete reconstruction of the East Stand in 2008. It is now a transformable standing/seating two-tier stand. After these modifications, the stadium's maximum capacity is now 17,656.

In January 2011, the stadium was renamed Generali Arena, as part of a sponsorship deal between FK Austria Wien and the insurance group Generali. Since UEFA does not recognize sponsored stadium names, the venue is referred to as Viola Park in European competitions, including in their upcoming stage of 2020 UEFA Women's Champions League Final.

Fanart



Banner


Other Links

Facebook

Twitter

Website

Instagram

Youtube