Name
CE Lleida Bàsquet

Badge


User Rating

(0 users)

Next Event


Head Coach
None Found...
Add new Player with 'Manager' position

Recent Form ➡
  W      W      L      L      L    

Established
1997 (25 years old)

Sport
Basketball

Stadium/Home
Pavelló Barris Nord
(6,100 Capacity)

Jersey or Equipment Clearart


Location
Lleida, Spain

Nicknames

League
_Defunct Basketball Teams

Last Edit
Ovokx: 29/Nov/17
Site
Home / Sport / Basketball / _Defunct Basketball Teams / CE Lleida Bàsquet (year 2002)


Upcoming Events

Latest Results
None Found...
15 May 05 CE Lleida  103 - 112  Estudiantes
12 May 05 Baskonia  120 - 80  CE Lleida
30 Apr 05 CE Lleida  69 - 80  Tenerife CB
24 Apr 05 CB Granada  81 - 91  CE Lleida
20 Apr 05 CE Lleida  92 - 83  Baloncesto Valladolid

Description
Available in:

Club Esportiu Ciutat i Provincia de Lleida Basquetbol is a professional basketball team based in Lleida, Catalonia, Spain and plays in the Barris Nord, in LEB Oro league. The club born in the summer of 1997 like a need of unify the basketball in Lleida, with the origin of Maristes team, that played in the Second National Division. The team spend two seasons in the EBA League linked by Bàsquet Manresa and under the name of Baró de Maials. Caprabo Lleida (the new name of the team) jump to the LEB League in 1999 and to the ACB League in 2001. Under the name of Plus Pujol Lleida, the club returns to LEB League in 2005. In 2009, is relegated to EBA League due economic problems and changed the name to Avantmèdic Lleida, but in the next year, they return to LEB Oro League via CB Cornellà.

On July 6, 2012, Lleida Basquetbol announced via Twitter the club will not join any competition for the 2012–13 season, and it will be replaced by the new creation club Força Lleida CE.

Team Members
View: Thumbs Cutouts RendersSort: Positions Names Numbers


= Contract years remaining

Stadium or Home

Pavelló Barris Nord (Catalan for Northern Neighborhood Pavilion) is an arena in Lleida, Catalonia, Spain. It is primarily used for basketball games and the home arena of Força Lleida CE.

Fanart



Banner


Other Links

Website