Name
Politehnica Timișoara

Badge


User Rating

(0 users)

Next Event


Head Coach
None Found...
Add new Player with 'Manager' position

Recent Form ➡


Established
1921 (100 years old)

Sport
Soccer

Stadium/Home
Stadionul Dan Păltinișanu
(32,972 Capacity)

Jersey or Equipment Clearart


Location
Timișoara, Romania

Nicknames
The Banat Boys

League
_Defunct Soccer Teams

Last Edit
curswine: 19/Jun/20
Site
Home / Sport / Soccer / _Defunct Soccer Teams / Politehnica Timișoara (year 1993)


Upcoming Events

Latest Results
None Found...
None Found...

Description
Available in:

Fotbal Club Politehnica Timișoara, commonly referred to as Poli Timișoara, was a Romanian football club established in 1921 and dissolved in September 2012. The team had won two Romanian Cups and was twice a runner-up in Liga I. It is ranked eigtth in the Liga I All-Time Table, with 49 seasons played.

Named after and initially run by the Polytechnic University of Timișoara, the club was founded in 1921 by Traian Lalescu. After two decades spent in the regional leagues, Poli promoted in the first division in 1948. They have since spent 49 seasons at the top level, finishing as runner-up twice and featuring in six Romanian Cup finals. In the 2010–11 season, they finished in the second spot, but were relegated because of unpaid debts and incapacity to obtain a license for the next season.

Over the years, Poli developed rivalries with Dinamo București and UTA Arad. Timișoara and Arad are located close to each other and are the main cities in the Romanian Banat region. Both Timișoara and Arad claim to be the first place where football was played in Romania. Poli has a friendly fan-relationship with the supporters of Rapid București and Borussia Mönchengladbach.

Team Members
View: Thumbs Cutouts RendersSort: Positions Names Numbers



Cosmin
Contra


= Contract years remaining

Stadium or Home

Dan Păltinișanu Stadium is a multi-purpose stadium in Timișoara, Romania. It is currently used mostly for football matches by the local team, Poli Timișoara. The stadium is named after Poli Timișoara legend Dan Păltinișanu who played 271 matches in 10 years for the club and scored very important goals, including the qualification goal in UEFA Cup against Celtic and Atlético Madrid. He is considered the best centre-back who ever played for Poli. He died on 4 March 1995 at the age of only 43. The stadium has a capacity of 32,972 seats.

Fanart



Banner


Other Links