Name
Palermo

Badge


User Rating

(0 users)

Next Event


Head Coach
None Found...
Add new Player with 'Manager' position

Recent Form
  D      D      D      W      D    

Established
1900 (119 years old)

Sport
Soccer

Stadium/Home
Stadio Renzo Barbera
(0 Capacity)

Jersey or Equipment Clearart


Location
Palermo, Italy

Nicknames

League
Italian Serie B

Last Edit
smudgie: 03/Jan/19
Site
Home / Soccer / Italian Serie B / Palermo


Upcoming Events

Latest Results
None Found...
11 May 19 Palermo  2 - 2  Cittadella
04 May 19 Ascoli  1 - 2  Palermo
01 May 19 Palermo  2 - 2  Spezia
27 Apr 19 Livorno  2 - 2  Palermo
22 Apr 19 Palermo  1 - 1  Calcio Padova

Description
Available in:

Unione Sportiva Città di Palermo (Italian pronunciation), commonly referred to as Palermo, is an Italian football club from Palermo, Sicily, playing in Serie A. Formed in 1900 as Anglo Panormitan Athletic and Football Club, the club had various names before assuming its final form in 1987 and is the top-ranked football club from the island of Sicily. During its history, Palermo played in all the professional ranks of Italy, and took part in several Serie A seasons during the 1960s and early 1970s, also ending three times as Coppa Italia runners-up during that period.

Following its return to Serie A in 2004, the club has become one of the most prominent in Italy, also providing four players to the Italian team that won the 2006 FIFA World Cup. It has gained a UEFA Cup place in each of the past three seasons, narrowly missing UEFA Champions League qualification in 2007 and 2010, and losing its third Coppa Italia final in 2011.

The official team colours are pink and black, giving rise to the nickname rosanero; another less common nickname is aquile, referring to the eagle on both the official club logo and the city of Palermo's coat of arms.

US Città di Palermo plays its home games at Stadio Renzo Barbera (formerly known as La Favorita) which from 2007 has a capacity of 36,349 people. It was originally built in 1932, but was renovated in the late 1980s and served as a venue for the 1990 FIFA World Cup.

Team Members Show Thumbs Cutouts Renders



Anselmo




Emerson



Sinisa
Andelkovic



Accursio
Bentivegna



Mauro
Bollino



Francesco
Bolzoni



Giacomo
Brichetto



Alberto
Brignoli



Igor
Budan



Mauro
Cetto



Ivaylo
Chochev



Fabio
Daprela



Edoardo
Goldaniga



Giancarlo
Gonzalez



Jevrem
Kosnic



Achraf
Lazaar



Simon
Makienok



Cephas
Malele



Enzo
Maresca



Luca
Di


Fabrizio
Miccoli



Milan
Milanovic



Michel
Morganella



Ezequiel
Munoz



Granddi
Ngoyi



Robin
Quaison



Egidio
Arevalo


Francesco
Della


Giulio
Sanseverino



Joao
Pedro


Mauricio
Sperduti



Claudio
Terzi



Samir
Ujkani



Ignacio
Lores


Nicolas
Viola



Roberto
Vitiello


= Contract years remaining

Stadium or Home

Stadio Renzo Barbera (previously and still commonly known as Stadio La Favorita) is a football stadium in Palermo, Italy. It is currently home of U.S. Città di Palermo football team. The stadium was inaugurated on January 24, 1932 and was named Stadio Littorio in homage to the Fascism. The opening match was Palermo vs Atalanta, with Palermo winning 5–1. A track surrounded the pitch and there were no stands behind either goal. In 1936, the stadium was renamed Stadio Michele Marrone, in memory of a soldier killed during the Spanish Civil War. The name was changed again at the end of World War II to Stadio La Favorita, from the name of the nearby ancient game preserve of Frederick II, Holy Roman Emperor in the 13th century.

In 1948, the track was removed and stands behind each goal were built. In 1984, the second main redevelopment took place, involving the addition of a second tier to the stadium which increased capacity to 50,000 spectators. This higher capacity was however completely covered in only twice, respectively in a Serie C1 league match against Messina and a friendly match against Juventus. A third redevelopment ended in 1990, the last main one to which the venue was subjected and was undertaken due to city of Palermo having been chosen to host a number of the 1990 FIFA World Cup First Round matches. Due to this redevelopment, the capacity of the stadium was lowered to its current 37,619 seats.

On September 18, 2002 the stadium was renamed as Renzo Barbera, past chairman of Palermo in the club's last Serie A tenure, as well as the two Coppa Italia finals throughout the 1960s and the 1970s, who had died that same year on May 19. In the Serie A 2004-05 campaign, which marked the first Palermo appearance in the top division in over 30 years, all seats in the stadium were already assigned in the summer to season-ticket holders. However, this was not repeated in the next years.

Plans were recently announced by current Palermo chairman Maurizio Zamparini in order to build a new stadium to be owned directly by the club.

Fanart



Banner


Other Links

Website