Name
Gil Vicente

Badge


User Rating

(0 users)

Next Event


Head Coach
None Found...
Add new Player with 'Manager' position

Recent Form
  W      L      L      L      L    

Established
1924 (95 years old)

Sport
Soccer

Stadium/Home
Estádio Cidade de Barcelos
(12,504 Capacity)

Jersey Clearart


Location
Barcelos,Portugal

Nicknames

League
_No League

Last Edit
enen92: 22/Aug/16
Site
Home / Soccer / _No League / Gil Vicente


Upcoming Events

Latest Results
None Found...
23 May 15 Gil Vicente  0 - 2  Belenenses
17 May 15 Penafiel  2 - 1  Gil Vicente
10 May 15 FC Porto  2 - 0  Gil Vicente
02 May 15 Gil Vicente  0 - 5  Benfica
25 Apr 15 Associação Académica  1 - 2  Gil Vicente

Description
Available in:

Gil Vicente Futebol Clube was founded on 3 May 1924, after the creation of other clubs in Barcelos, such as Barcelos Sporting Club and União Football Club Barcelense. The idea to found a new club came from a group of friends that every afternoon played football near the city's theater, named Gil Vicente, after the Portuguese playwright. The initial name for the team was Gil Vicente Football Barcelense.

The first struggles of the young team were mainly about finding a pitch to play. Back then, the team would play in the Campo da Estação, which belonged to another club, Triunfo Sport Club. On 3 May 1933, Gil Vicente played in its first field, Campo da Granja, with a capacity for 5,012 spectators, and later renamed Adelino Ribeiro Novo, after a Gil Vicente goalkeeper who died there during a match on 16 September 1946.

The team first got promoted to the top Portuguese division, then called First Division in 1990. In 1997, it got relegated to the Liga de Honra and came back two years later by winning it. The best position was in the first year back in the Liga, when it finished fifth, led by manager Álvaro Magalhães, a former Benfica player.

Gil Vicente played in the Estádio Adelino Ribeiro Novo until the 2003–04 season. From 2004–05 on, the team plays in the new Estádio Cidade de Barcelos. Estádio Adelino Ribeiro Novo is now used by the young squads of the club. The new stadium, with a capacity of 12,374, belongs to the municipality and received two UEFA Under-21 European Championship 2006 matches: Serbia and Montenegro 0–1 Germany and Portugal 0–2 Serbia and Montenegro .

In the 2005-06 Primeira Liga, Gil Vicente fielded an ineligible player being Angolan forward Mateus. Due to this Gil Vicente lost the right to participate in the 2006-07 Primeira Liga which as a result Belenenses remained in the league as a result of the Mateus Affair. Gil Vicente were accused by the special sports instances that rule Portuguese football of illegally resorting to regular courts on the dispute of Mateus, according to Gil Vicente, illegal contract with his former employer, F.C. Lixa.

Still convinced this is not a sports-related case but rather work-related, Gil Vicente continued in the courts. Along with the relegation, they were also suspended from the Cup of Portugal for one season.Two of the youth teams were also affected by this decision didn't play there respective league games.

Gil Vicente tried different colours in their kits. Initially, the shirts were red, then green and white with horizontal stripes. Later came yellow and red (colours of the town) and then blue. In the recent years, Gil Vicente alternates between red and blue. In May 2011 the club won its second major trophy the Liga de Honra on the last matchday in a record home attendance against C.D. Fátima in a 3-1 home win thus gaining promotion to the top flight. There key players for winning the championship were Hugo Vieira and Cape Verdean striker Zé Luís.

Team Members Show Thumbs Cutouts Renders



Halisson




Eder




Pecks




Pedro




Vitinha




Haminu




Luan




Simmy




Paulinho




Gladstone



Nelson
Agra



Kodjo
Alphonse



To
Barbosa



Rui
Caetano



Avtandil
Ebralidze



Fabiano
Evaldo



Adriano
Fachini



Daniel
Faira



Jose
Azevedo


Alphousseyni
Keita



Bruno
Moraes



John
Mosquera



Cesar
Peixoto



Leandro
Pimenta



Claudio
Pitbull



Luis
Silva



Diogo
Viana



Joao
Vilela



Vitor
Vinha


= Contract years remaining

Stadium or Home

Estádio Cidade de Barcelos is a multi-use stadium in Barcelos, Portugal. It is currently used mostly for football matches. It is the home of Primeira Liga side Gil Vicente.

The stadium is able to hold 12,504 people and was built in 2004.It opened on 30 May 2004. The inaugural game saw Gil Vicente lose 2-1 to Uruguayan side Nacional de Montevideo. It replaced Estadio Adelino Ribeiro Novo which was Gil's home ground from its establishment in the 1920s until 2004. The stadium is a UEFA Category C ground which allows for European and international games to be played there.

It held two matches of the 2006 UEFA European Under-21 Football Championship, Serbia & Montenegro 0-1 Germany and Portugal 0-2 Serbia & Montenegro.

Fanart



Banner


Other Links

Facebook

Twitter

Website

Youtube

RSS