Name
Botafogo RJ

Badge


User Rating

(0 users)

Next Event
Confiança vs Botafogo RJ (24 Jul)

Head Coach
None Found...
Add new Player with 'Manager' position

League Position
14

Recent League Form ➡


Established
1894 (127 years old)

Sport
Soccer

Stadium/Home
Estádio Olímpico
(46,831 Capacity)

Jersey or Equipment Clearart
Archive

Location
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Nicknames

Competitions
Brazilian Serie B

Last Edit
avzubkof: 15/Jul/21
Site
Home / Sport / Soccer / Brazilian Serie B / Botafogo RJ


Upcoming Events
24 Jul 21 Confiança  -  Botafogo RJ
28 Jul 21 Botafogo RJ  -  CS Alagoano
01 Aug 21 Botafogo RJ  -  Vasco da
08 Aug 21 Botafogo RJ  -  Ponte Preta
10 Aug 21 Operario Ferroviario  -  Botafogo RJ

Latest Results
20 Jul 21 Botafogo RJ  0 - 2  Goias
17 Jul 21 Brusque  2 - 1  Botafogo RJ
10 Jul 21 Botafogo RJ  3 - 3  Cruzeiro
07 Jul 21 CRB  2 - 1  Botafogo RJ
04 Jul 21 Avai FC  1 - 1  Botafogo RJ

Description
Available in:

Botafogo de Futebol e Regatas (Portuguese pronunciation: ; Botafogo Football and Rowing), also known as Botafogo, is a Brazilian sports club based in Botafogo, Rio de Janeiro. Although they compete in a number of different sports, Botafogo is mostly known for its association football team. It plays in the Campeonato Brasileiro Série A, the first tier of the Brazilian football league system, and in the state of Rio de Janeiro's premier state league. In 2000, Botafogo finished 12th in a vote by subscribers of FIFA Magazine for the FIFA Club of the Century.

In addition, the club has some of Brazilian football's most notable records, as the largest number of unbeaten matches: 52 games between 1977 and 1978; the most unbeaten matches record in the Brazilian Championship games: 42, also between 1977 and 1978; the largest number of player participations in total matches of the Brazil national football team (considering official and unofficial games): 1,094 participations and the largest number of players assigned to the Brazilian national team for World Cup. The club is still responsible for the greatest victory ever recorded in Brazilian football: 24-0 against Sport Club Mangueira in 1909.

Team Members
View: Thumbs Cutouts RendersSort: Positions Names Numbers



Rodrigo
Aguirre




Keisuke
Honda




Salomon
Kalou



More than 50 players found... Show all?
= Player Contract years remaining
= Player Statistics available latest season

Stadium or Home

The Estádio Olímpico Nilton Santos, formerly the Estádio Olímpico João Havelange (Portuguese pronunciation: ; English: João Havelange Olympic Stadium), is a multi-purpose stadium located in the neighbourhood of Engenho de Dentro in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. It is used mostly for football matches and athletics and is the home stadium of the football club Botafogo. The stadium was built by a consortium under the leadership of Odebrecht S.A., from 2003 through to 2007, opening in time for the 2007 Pan American Games. It hosted the athletics competitions at the 2016 Summer Olympics and the 2016 Summer Paralympics.

The stadium is known by a number of names. The nickname Engenhão () refers to the location of the stadium. The stadium was named after former FIFA president and International Olympic Committee (IOC) member João Havelange. Havelange died after an attack of pneumonia during the 2016 Olympics at age 100. Between 2015 and 2017 the Rio municipality allowed Botafogo to refer to the stadium as Estádio Nilton Santos (English: Nilton Santos Stadium). The name honors Nilton Santos, regarded as one of the greatest defenders in the history of the game and a member of the World Team of the 20th Century. Botafogo made initial efforts to have the name change official but this was not immediately successful. In February 2017, the city of Rio de Janeiro officially renamed the stadium Estádio Olímpico Nilton Santos. Structural problems in the roof were identified in March 2013 that caused the stadium to be closed for repair. The stadium's capacity was increased to 60,000 for the Games.

Fanart



Banner


Other Links

Facebook

Twitter

Website

Insta