Name
Baylor

Badge


User Rating

(0 users)

Next Event
Baylor vs Kansas State (26 Jan)

Head Coach
None Found...
Add new Player with 'Manager' position

League Position


Recent League Form ➡


Established
1907 (115 years old)

Sport
Basketball

Stadium/Home
Paul J. Meyer Arena at the Ferrell Center
(10,284 Capacity)

Jersey or Equipment Clearart
Archive

Location
Waco, Texas

Nicknames
Baylor Bears

Competitions
NCAA Division I Basketball Mens

Last Edit
zag: 08/Mar/20
Site
Home / Sport / Basketball / NCAA Division I Basketball Mens / Baylor


Upcoming Events
26 Jan 22 Baylor  -  Kansas State
29 Jan 22 Alabama  -  Baylor
01 Feb 22 Baylor  -  West Virginia
05 Feb 22 Kansas  -  Baylor
10 Feb 22 Kansas State  -  Baylor

Latest Results
22 Jan 22 Oklahoma  51 - 65  Baylor
18 Jan 22 West Virginia  68 - 77  Baylor
15 Jan 22 Baylor  54 - 61  Oklahoma State
12 Jan 22 Baylor  62 - 65  Texas Tech
08 Jan 22 TCU  64 - 76  Baylor

Description
Available in:

The Baylor Bears basketball team represents Baylor University in Waco, Texas, in NCAA Division I men's basketball competition. The Bears compete in the Big 12 Conference. The team plays its home games in Ferrell Center.
Luther Burleson coached the first basketball team at Baylor in 1907 also doubling as the football coach. In Baylor's second season of basketball then cross-town rival TCU began their program which the Bears defeated twice during the 1908–09 season. Ralph Glaze's (1911–1914) .788 winning percentage ranks at the best all time in school history.

Team Members
View: Thumbs Cutouts RendersSort: Positions Names Numbers


none found...
= Player Contract years remaining
= Player Statistics available latest season

Stadium or Home

The Ferrell Center is an arena in Waco, Texas. Built in 1988 and located adjacent to the Brazos River, it is home to the Baylor University Bears basketball and volleyball teams. It is named for Charles R. Ferrell, a Baylor student and legacy who died in 1967, and whose family's estate was a major benefactor of the arena. The building replaced the Heart O' Texas Coliseum as the school's primary indoor athletic facility.

Fanart



Banner


Other Links

Website