Name
Pericos de Puebla

Badge


User Rating

(0 users)

Next Event


Head Coach
None Found...
Add new Player with 'Manager' position

League Position


Recent League Form ➡


Established
1942 (79 years old)

Sport
Baseball

Stadium/Home
Estadio de Béisbol Hermanos Serdán
(12,112 Capacity)

Jersey or Equipment Clearart
Archive

Location
Puebla, Puebla, Mexico

Nicknames

Competitions
Liga Mexicana de Béisbol

Last Edit
cardinaldiehard25: 11/Jul/21
Site
Home / Sport / Baseball / Liga Mexicana de Béisbol / Pericos de Puebla


Upcoming Events

Latest Results
None Found...
13 Aug 21 Pericos de  4 - 7  Olmecas de
12 Aug 21 Pericos de  3 - 8  Olmecas de
11 Aug 21 Pericos de  12 - 14  Olmecas de
08 Aug 21 Olmecas de  2 - 1  Pericos de
08 Aug 21 Olmecas de  3 - 1  Pericos de

Description
Available in:

The Pericos de Puebla (English: "Puebla Parakeets") are a professional baseball team in the Mexican League based in Puebla, Mexico.

Team Members
View: Thumbs Cutouts RendersSort: Positions Names Numbers



Alberto
Carreon




Thomas
Dorminy




Miguel
Guzman




Gorkys
Hernandez




Antonio
Lamas




David
Olmedo-Barrera




Danny
Ortiz




Daniel
Sanchez




Drew
Stankiewicz




Braulio
Torres-Perez




Jose
Valdez



= Player Contract years remaining
= Player Statistics available latest season

Stadium or Home

Estadio Hermanos Serdán (English: Brothers Serdán Stadium) is a stadium in Puebla, Mexico. It is primarily used for baseball, and is the home field of the Pericos de Puebla Mexican League baseball team. It holds 12,112 people. It is named to honor the Serdán brothers, among them was Aquiles Serdán, who were Puebla politicians who died in 1910 in Puebla at the start of the Mexican revolution.

Home of Pericos de Puebla Mexican League baseball team since 1973, also when the club was known as Angeles Negros and Angeles de Puebla and recently it has been the home of Tigres de la Angelópolis from 2002 to 2006, when they left the city of Puebla to move to Cancún, Quintana Roo.

The stadium was inaugurated on June 16, 1973 with the first ball thrown by the governor of the city at that time Guillermo Morales Blumenkron, accompanied by the commissioner of the league Alejo Peralta. In that first game Pericos de Puebla defeated Piratas de Sabinas 6-0.

Fanart



Banner


Other Links