Name
Coupe de France

Badge

Archive



Poster


Established
1917 (106 years old)

First Recorded Event
2019-01-04

Current Season
2022-2023

API Football ID
4854

Sport
Soccer

Location
France

Gender
Male

Alternate Names
French Cup

TV Rights
US - beIN SPORTS [2018-2024]

Last Edit
Site
Home / Sport / Soccer / Coupe de France

Logo


Upcoming Events
08 Feb 23 Lyon  - Lille
08 Feb 23 Toulouse  - Stade de Reims
08 Feb 23 Vierzon  - Grenoble
08 Feb 23 Auxerre  - Rodez AF
08 Feb 23 Paris FC  - Annecy
08 Feb 23 Angers  - Nantes
08 Feb 23 Marseille  - Paris SG
09 Feb 23 Lorient  - Lens

Latest Results
23 Jan 23 Pays de Cassel 0 - 7  Paris SG
22 Jan 23 ASM Belfort 1 - 1  Annecy
22 Jan 23 Brest 1 - 3  Lens
22 Jan 23 Le Puy Foot 43 0 - 0  Vierzon
22 Jan 23 ES Thaon 0 - 0  Nantes
22 Jan 23 Lille 2 - 0  Pau FC
22 Jan 23 Niort 0 - 4  Auxerre
21 Jan 23 Grasse 0 - 0  Rodez AF
21 Jan 23 Toulouse 2 - 0  Ajaccio
21 Jan 23 Les Herbiers VF 0 - 3  Stade de Reims

Description
Available in:

The Coupe de France, also known as the Coupe Charles Simon, is the premier knockout cup competition in French football organized by the French Football Federation (FFF). It was first held in 1917 and is open to all amateur and professional football clubs in France, including clubs based in the overseas departments and territories. Between 1917 and 1919, the competition was called the Coupe Charles Simon, in tribute of Charles Simon, a French sportsman and the founder of the French Interfederal Committee (the ancestor of the French Football Federation), who died in 1915 while serving in World War I. The final is played at the Stade de France and the winner qualifies for the group stage of the UEFA Europa League and a place in the Trophée des Champions match. A concurrent women's tournament is also held, the Coupe de France Féminine.

Combined with random draws and one-off matches (no replays), the Coupe de France can be difficult for the bigger clubs to win. The competition is usually beneficial to the amateur clubs as it forces higher-ranked clubs, usually professional clubs, to play as the away team when drawn against lower-league opposition if they are competing two levels below them. Despite the advantages, only two amateur clubs have reached the final since professionalism was introduced in French football in 1932: Calais RUFC in 2000 and Les Herbiers VF in 2018. Two clubs from outside Ligue 1 have won the competition, Le Havre in 1959 and Guingamp in 2009. The reigning champions are Rennes, who defeated Paris Saint-Germain in the final of the 2018–19 competition.


Seasons


2018-2019

2019-2020

2020-2021

2021-2022

2022-2023

Teams

Ajaccio

Amiens

Angers

Annecy

AS Beziers

AS Furiani-Agli

AS Vitré

Athlético Mars

Auxerre

Bastia

Bergerac Périg

Bordeaux

Boulogne

Bourg-Peronnas

Brest

Caen

Canet Roussillo

Cannes

Chateauroux

Clermont Foot

Concarneau

Creteil

Dijon

ESA Linas-Montl

Évreux FC 27

FC Bastia-Borgo

FC Chambly

FC Versailles 7

FC Villefranche

GFCO Ajaccio

Grenoble

Guingamp

Jura Sud Foot

La Roche VF

Laval

Le Havre

Le Mans

Le Puy Foot 43

Lens

Lille

Limonest Saint-

Lorient

Lyon

Lyon Duchère A

Marseille

Martigues

Metz

Monaco

Montpellier

Mulhouse

Nancy

Nantes

Nice

Nimes

Niort

Olympique Alès

Olympique Saumu

Orleans

Paris 13 Atleti

Paris FC

Paris SG

Pau FC

Pirae

Quevilly

Red Star

Rennes

Rodez AF

Rumilly-Valliè

Sedan

Sète 34

SO Cholet

Sochaux

St Etienne

Stade Briochin

Stade de Reims

Strasbourg

Thonon Évian F

Toulouse

Troyes

US Avranches

US Chauvigny

USL Dunkerque

Valenciennes

Voltigeurs de C

Key
() Missing Artwork
(- 4) Missing 4 Players: Data and Artwork
() Team Complete

Trophy Icon



Fanart



Banner


Other Links

Facebook

Twitter

Website