Name
Ajax

Badge


User Rating

(2 users)

Next Event
Ajax vs SC Cambuur (18 Sep)

Head Coach

Erik ten Hag

League Position
2

Recent League Form ➡


Established
1900 (121 years old)

Sport
Soccer

Stadium/Home
Johan Cruyff Arena
(54,990 Capacity)

Jersey or Equipment Clearart
Archive

Location
Amsterdam, Netherlands

Nicknames
de Godenzonen

Competitions
Dutch Eredivisie
Dutch KNVB Cup

Last Edit
zag: 15/Sep/21
Site
Home / Sport / Soccer / Dutch Eredivisie / Ajax


Upcoming Events
18 Sep 21 Ajax  -  SC Cambuur
21 Sep 21 Fortuna Sittard  -  Ajax
25 Sep 21 Ajax  -  FC Groningen
28 Sep 21 Ajax  -  Besiktas
03 Oct 21 Ajax  -  FC Utrecht

Latest Results
15 Sep 21 Sporting CP  1 - 5  Ajax
11 Sep 21 PEC Zwolle  0 - 2  Ajax
29 Aug 21 Ajax  5 - 0  Vitesse
22 Aug 21 FC Twente  1 - 1  Ajax
14 Aug 21 Ajax  5 - 0  NEC Nijmegen

Description
Available in:

Amsterdamsche Football Club Ajax (also known as AFC Ajax, Ajax Amsterdam, or simply Ajax, is a Dutch professional football club based in Amsterdam, that plays in the Eredivisie, the top tier in Dutch football. Historically, Ajax (named after the legendary Greek hero) has been the most successful club in the Netherlands, with 34 Eredivisie titles and 19 KNVB Cups. It has continuously played in the Eredivisie, since the league's inception in 1956 and, along with Feyenoord and PSV Eindhoven, it is one of the country's "big three" clubs that have dominated that competition.

Ajax has historically been one of the most successful clubs in the world. According to the IFFHS, Ajax were the seventh-most successful European club of the 20th century and The World's Club Team of the Year in 1992. According to German magazine Kicker, Ajax were the second-most successful European club of the 20th century. The club is one of the five teams that has earned the right to keep the European Cup and to wear a multiple-winner badge; they won consecutively in 1971–1973. In 1972, they completed the continental treble by winning the Eredivisie, KNVB Cup, and the European Cup. It also won the first organized UEFA Super Cup in 1972 against Glasgow Rangers (played in 1973). Ajax's last international trophies were the 1995 Intercontinental Cup, 1995 UEFA Super Cup and the 1995 Champions League, where they defeated Milan in the final; they lost the 1996 Champions League final on penalties to Juventus. In 1995, Ajax was crowned as World Team of the Year by World Soccer magazine.

Ajax is also one of four teams to win the continental treble and the Intercontinental Cup or Club World Cup in the same season/calendar year; This was achieved in the 1971–72 season. Ajax are one of the five clubs to have won all three major UEFA club competitions. They have also won the Intercontinental Cup twice, the 1991–92 UEFA Cup, as well as the Karl Rappan Cup, a predecessor of the UEFA Intertoto Cup in 1962. Ajax plays at the Johan Cruyff Arena, which opened as the Amsterdam ArenA in 1996 and was renamed in 2018. They previously played at De Meer Stadion and the Amsterdam Olympic Stadium (for international matches).

Team Members
View: Thumbs Cutouts RendersSort: Positions Names Numbers


Attacking Midfielder

Zakaria
Labyad
#19


Centre Back

Edson
Álvarez
#4



Daley
Blind
#17



Lisandro
Martínez
#21



Perr
Schuurs
#3



Jurrien
Timber
#2


Defender

Devyne
Rensch
#15


Forward


Danilo




Brian
Brobbey
#30



Sebastien
Haller
#22


Goalkeeper

Dominik
Kotarski
#33



André
Onana
#24



Remko
Pasveer
#22



Maarten
Stekelenburg
#1


Left Back

Nicolás
Tagliafico
#31


Left Wing

Dusan
Tadic
#10


Midfielder

Jurgen
Ekkelenkamp
#18



Ryan
Gravenberch
#8



Davy
Klaassen
#6



Mohammed
Kudus
#20



Kenneth
Taylor
#25


Right Back

Sean
Klaiber
#5



Noussair
Mazraoui
#12


Right Wing

David
Neres
#7


Winger


Antony
#39



Steven
Berghuis
#23


More than 50 players found... Show all?
= Player Contract years remaining
= Player Statistics available latest season

Stadium or Home

The Johan Cruyff Arena (Dutch: Johan Cruijff Arena, officially stylised as Johan Cruijff ArenA) is the main stadium of the Dutch capital city of Amsterdam and the home stadium of the association football club AFC Ajax since its opening. Built from 1993 to 1996 at a cost equivalent to €140 million, it is the largest stadium in the country. The stadium was previously known as the Amsterdam Arena (stylised as Amsterdam ArenA) until the 2018–19 football season, when it was officially renamed in honour of legendary Dutch footballer Johan Cruyff who died in March 2016.

It was one of the stadiums used during Euro 2000, and also held the 1998 Champions League and 2013 Europa League finals. The stadium will also host three group stage matches and one match in the round of 16 of the Euro 2020, that is postponed to 2021.

Both international and Dutch artists have given concerts in the stadium, including Coldplay, Take That, Celine Dion, Madonna, Michael Jackson, André Hazes, David Bowie, AC/DC, One Direction, The Rolling Stones, Beyoncé and Rihanna. The dance event Sensation was held in the stadium every year, up until the final edition in 2017.

The stadium has a retractable roof combined with a grass surface. It has a capacity of 54,990 people during football matches, and of 68,000 people during concerts if a centre-stage setup is used (the stage in the middle of the pitch); for end-stage concerts, the capacity is 50,000, and for concerts for which the stage is located in the east side of the stadium, the capacity is 35,000. It held UEFA five-star stadium status, which was superseded by a new system of classification.

Fanart



Banner


Other Links

Facebook

Twitter

Website

Insta

Youtube