Name
Ajax

Badge


User Rating

(2 users)

Next Event
Ajax vs PSV Eindhoven (24 Oct)

Head Coach

Erik ten Hag

League Position
1

Recent League Form ➡


Established
1900 (121 years old)

Sport
Soccer

Stadium/Home
Johan Cruyff Arena
(54,990 Capacity)

Jersey or Equipment Clearart
Archive

Location
Amsterdam, Netherlands

Nicknames
de Godenzonen

Competitions
Dutch Eredivisie
Dutch KNVB Cup

Last Edit
zag: 15/Sep/21
Site
Home / Sport / Soccer / Dutch Eredivisie / Ajax


Upcoming Events
24 Oct 21 Ajax  -  PSV Eindhoven
30 Oct 21 SC Heracles  -  Ajax
03 Nov 21 Dortmund  -  Ajax
07 Nov 21 Ajax  -  Go Ahead
21 Nov 21 RKC Waalwijk  -  Ajax

Latest Results
19 Oct 21 Ajax  4 - 0  Dortmund
16 Oct 21 SC Heerenveen  0 - 2  Ajax
03 Oct 21 Ajax  0 - 1  FC Utrecht
28 Sep 21 Ajax  2 - 0  Besiktas
25 Sep 21 Ajax  3 - 0  FC Groningen

Description
Available in:

L'Amsterdamsche Football Club Ajax, (Euronext: AJAX), meglio noto semplicemente come Ajax, è una società calcistica olandese con sede nella città di Amsterdam. Milita nella Eredivisie, la massima serie del campionato nazionale, e gioca le partite casalinghe alla Johan Cruijff Arena.

È la squadra più titolata del paese in ambito nazionale, avendo vinto 34 campionati, 19 Coppe dei Paesi Bassi, 9 Supercoppe dei Paesi Bassi, nonché la squadra olandese più decorata in ambito internazionale e una tra le più vittoriose al mondo, potendo vantare 4 Coppe dei Campioni/UEFA Champions League, una Coppa delle Coppe, una Coppa UEFA, 2[1] Supercoppe europee (è stata la prima compagine a vincere questa competizione) e 2 Coppe Intercontinentali. È anche uno dei cinque club, insieme con Juventus, Bayern Monaco, Chelsea e Manchester Utd, che sono riusciti a vincere tutti e tre le maggiori competizioni europee di calcio per club (Coppa dei Campioni/Champions League, Coppa delle Coppe e Coppa UEFA/Europa League)[2]. Inoltre è una delle cinque società calcistiche europee, insieme con Juventus, Bayern Monaco, Chelsea e Manchester United, ad avere vinto almeno una edizione di ogni competizione UEFA per club a cui ha partecipato,[3] oltre ad aver vinto, per prima, la Coppa Piano Karl Rappan (antenata della Coppa Intertoto)[4]. È stata la prima olandese a centrare il treble classico (campionato, coppa nazionale, Coppa dei Campioni/Champions League) nella stagione 1971-1972.

Famosa per il suo florido vivaio[5], la società possiede anche una succursale in Sudafrica, l'Ajax Cape Town.

Team Members
View: Thumbs Cutouts RendersSort: Positions Names Numbers




Antony
#39




Danilo




Edson
Álvarez
#4



Steven
Berghuis
#23



Daley
Blind
#17



Brian
Brobbey
#30



Jurgen
Ekkelenkamp
#18



Ryan
Gravenberch
#8



Sebastien
Haller
#22



Davy
Klaassen
#6



Sean
Klaiber
#5



Dominik
Kotarski
#33



Mohammed
Kudus
#20



Zakaria
Labyad
#19



Lisandro
Martínez
#21



Noussair
Mazraoui
#12



David
Neres
#7



André
Onana
#24



Remko
Pasveer
#22



Devyne
Rensch
#15



Perr
Schuurs
#3



Maarten
Stekelenburg
#1



Dusan
Tadic
#10



Nicolás
Tagliafico
#31



Kenneth
Taylor
#25



Jurrien
Timber
#2


More than 50 players found... Show all?
= Player Contract years remaining
= Player Statistics available latest season

Stadium or Home

The Johan Cruyff Arena (Dutch: Johan Cruijff Arena, officially stylised as Johan Cruijff ArenA) is the main stadium of the Dutch capital city of Amsterdam and the home stadium of the association football club AFC Ajax since its opening. Built from 1993 to 1996 at a cost equivalent to €140 million, it is the largest stadium in the country. The stadium was previously known as the Amsterdam Arena (stylised as Amsterdam ArenA) until the 2018–19 football season, when it was officially renamed in honour of legendary Dutch footballer Johan Cruyff who died in March 2016.

It was one of the stadiums used during Euro 2000, and also held the 1998 Champions League and 2013 Europa League finals. The stadium will also host three group stage matches and one match in the round of 16 of the Euro 2020, that is postponed to 2021.

Both international and Dutch artists have given concerts in the stadium, including Coldplay, Take That, Celine Dion, Madonna, Michael Jackson, André Hazes, David Bowie, AC/DC, One Direction, The Rolling Stones, Beyoncé and Rihanna. The dance event Sensation was held in the stadium every year, up until the final edition in 2017.

The stadium has a retractable roof combined with a grass surface. It has a capacity of 54,990 people during football matches, and of 68,000 people during concerts if a centre-stage setup is used (the stage in the middle of the pitch); for end-stage concerts, the capacity is 50,000, and for concerts for which the stage is located in the east side of the stadium, the capacity is 35,000. It held UEFA five-star stadium status, which was superseded by a new system of classification.

Fanart



Banner


Other Links

Facebook

Twitter

Website

Insta

Youtube