Name
Tennessee

Badge


User Rating

(0 users)

Next Event
Texas vs Tennessee (30 Jan)

Head Coach
None Found...
Add new Player with 'Manager' position

League Position


Recent League Form ➡


Established
1963 (59 years old)

Sport
Basketball

Stadium/Home
Thompson–Boling Arena
(21,678 Capacity)

Jersey or Equipment Clearart
Archive

Location
Knoxville, Tennessee

Nicknames

Competitions
NCAA Division I Basketball Mens

Last Edit
zag: 10/Apr/20
Site
Home / Sport / Basketball / NCAA Division I Basketball Mens / Tennessee


Upcoming Events
30 Jan 22 Texas  -  Tennessee
02 Feb 22 Tennessee  -  Texas A&M
05 Feb 22 South Carolina  -  Tennessee
10 Feb 22 Mississippi State  -  Tennessee
12 Feb 22 Tennessee  -  Vanderbilt

Latest Results
26 Jan 22 Tennessee  78 - 71  Florida
22 Jan 22 Tennessee  64 - 50  LSU
19 Jan 22 Vanderbilt  60 - 68  Tennessee
15 Jan 22 Kentucky  107 - 79  Tennessee
11 Jan 22 Tennessee  66 - 46  South Carolina

Description
Available in:

The Tennessee Volunteers men's basketball team is the collegiate men's basketball program for the University of Tennessee–Knoxville. The Volunteers (commonly referred to as the "Vols") compete in Division I of the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) and the Southeastern Conference (SEC). The Volunteers play their home games in Thompson–Boling Arena, on a court nicknamed "the Summitt", after former Tennessee women's basketball coach Pat Summitt. Pat Summitt was one of the greatest women’s basketball coaches of all time. She died from Alzheimer's Disease in 2016. She won 8 national championships as the head coach of Tennessee Lady Vols basketball. With a current capacity of 21,678 (formerly 24,535), Tennessee has consistently ranked in the top 15 in the nation in terms of volume of attendance, averaging 14,817 (60.39% capacity) attendance from 1988 through 2006, and averaging 17,194 (79.34% capacity) attendance from 2007 through 2018 after reducing seating capacity prior to the 2007 season. Historically, Tennessee ranks third in the SEC in all-time wins. Many notable players have played collegiately at Tennessee—players such as Ernie Grunfeld, Bernard King, Dale Ellis, and Allan Houston who all played in the NBA.

The Volunteers are currently coached by Rick Barnes, who was hired on March 31, 2015 to replace Donnie Tyndall.

Team Members
View: Thumbs Cutouts RendersSort: Positions Names Numbers


none found...
= Player Contract years remaining
= Player Statistics available latest season

Stadium or Home

Thompson–Boling Arena is a multi-purpose arena on the campus of the University of Tennessee in Knoxville, Tennessee. The arena opened in 1987. It is home to the Tennessee Volunteers (men) and Lady Vols (women) basketball teams. Since 2008, it has been home to the Lady Vols volleyball team. It is named after B. Ray Thompson and former university president Dr. Edward J. Boling. The basketball court is named "The Summitt" after the late Lady Vols basketball coach Pat Summitt. It replaced the Stokely Athletic Center. The mammoth octagonal building lies just northwest of the Tennessee River, and just southwest of Neyland Stadium. As an echo of its neighbor and a tribute to the brick-and-mortar pattern atop Ayres Hall, the baselines of the court are painted in the familiar orange-and-white checkerboard pattern.

Fanart



Banner


Other Links