Name
Marist

Badge


User Rating

(0 users)

Next Event
Quinnipiac vs Marist (29 Jan)

Head Coach
None Found...
Add new Player with 'Manager' position

League Position


Recent League Form ➡


Established
0 (2022 years old)

Sport
Basketball

Stadium/Home
McCann Arena
(3,200 Capacity)

Jersey or Equipment Clearart
Archive

Location
Poughkeepsie, New York

Nicknames
Red Foxes

Competitions
NCAA Division I Basketball Mens

Last Edit
smudgie: 09/Mar/20
Site
Home / Sport / Basketball / NCAA Division I Basketball Mens / Marist


Upcoming Events
29 Jan 22 Quinnipiac  -  Marist
30 Jan 22 Manhattan  -  Marist
06 Feb 22 Saint Peters  -  Marist
09 Feb 22 Monmouth  -  Marist
13 Feb 22 Marist  -  Canisius

Latest Results
27 Jan 22 Marist  62 - 69  Saint Peters
23 Jan 22 Marist  66 - 69  Fairfield
16 Jan 22 Marist  84 - 48  Monmouth
12 Jan 22 Monmouth  P - P  Marist
09 Jan 22 Marist  75 - 79  Rider

Description
Available in:

The Marist Red Foxes men's basketball team is the basketball team that represents Marist College in Poughkeepsie, New York, United States. The school's team currently competes in the Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference. The Red Foxes have qualified for the NCAA Tournament twice (1986, 1987), losing in the first round in both instances. Prior to joining the MAAC in 1997, Marist was a charter member of the ECAC Metro Conference in 1981; which became the Northeast Conference in 1988.
The Marist men's basketball team's first varsity season was 1961–1962 at the NCAA Division III level. For 20 years Marist would play at this level.

Team Members
View: Thumbs Cutouts RendersSort: Positions Names Numbers


none found...
= Player Contract years remaining
= Player Statistics available latest season

Stadium or Home

McCann Arena is a 3,200-seat multi-purpose arena in Poughkeepsie, New York, United States. It was built in 1977 and is home to the Marist College Red Foxes men's and women's basketball and women's volleyball teams.
The Field House's namesake is James J. McCann. McCann was born in Poughkeepsie in 1880, and operated, along with his family, the McCann Feed and Grain Store on Main Street. McCann did well in the stock market and used the assets to establish the McCann Foundation in 1967, two years before his death, which began awarding money in 1969 for "progressive human welfare work.

Fanart



Banner


Other Links

Website