Name
Merrimack

Badge


User Rating

(0 users)

Next Event
Merrimack vs Bryant (22 Jan)

Head Coach
None Found...
Add new Player with 'Manager' position

League Position


Recent League Form ➡


Established
0 (2022 years old)

Sport
Basketball

Stadium/Home
Merrimack Athletics Complex
(1,200 Capacity)

Jersey or Equipment Clearart
Archive

Location
North Andover, Massachusetts

Nicknames

Competitions
NCAA Division I Basketball Mens

Last Edit
cardinaldiehard25: 29/Nov/21
Site
Home / Sport / Basketball / NCAA Division I Basketball Mens / Merrimack


Upcoming Events
22 Jan 22 Merrimack  -  Bryant
23 Jan 22 Merrimack  -  Wagner
28 Jan 22 Bryant  -  Merrimack
29 Jan 22 Sacred Heart  -  Merrimack
04 Feb 22 Mount St  -  Merrimack

Latest Results
17 Jan 22 Merrimack  50 - 57  Mount St
15 Jan 22 Merrimack  46 - 62  St Francis-Pennsylvania
08 Jan 22 Central Connecticut  57 - 66  Merrimack
07 Jan 22 Fairleigh Dickinson   -  Merrimack
31 Dec 21 Merrimack  82 - 77  LIU-Brooklyn

Description
Available in:

The Merrimack Warriors men's basketball team represents Merrimack College in North Andover, Massachusetts, United States. The school's team currently competes in the Northeast Conference. They are currently led by 4th year head coach Joe Gallo and play their home games at the Merrimack Athletics Complex.

In their first year at the Division 1 level, the 2019–20 team went 14–4 in NEC play and won the regular season title, despite in the preseason being picked by the media to finish 11th out of 11 teams. Due to the NCAA's policy on reclassifying programs, the Warriors will not be eligible to compete in the NCAA tournament or the NIT until the 2023–24 season.

Team Members
View: Thumbs Cutouts RendersSort: Positions Names Numbers


none found...
= Player Contract years remaining
= Player Statistics available latest season

Stadium or Home

The Merrimack Athletics Complex is the home of the Merrimack College Warriors athletics teams. It has a basketball court and hockey arena. Hammel Court, located in the Volpe Athletic Center, is the home of the men's and women's basketball teams, as well as the volleyball team. Lawler Rink is the home of the Division I Merrimack Warriors men's ice hockey team, which had won the 1978 Division II national title before transitioning to Division I and joining the prestigious Hockey East Conference.

The athletic center is named for S. Peter Volpe, a member of the college's Board of Trustees and benefactor. His construction company was responsible for the building of the McQuaid Library on campus. His brother, John Volpe, was U.S. Secretary of Transportation under President Richard M. Nixon. The hockey arena is named for J. Thom Lawler, former coach of the men's hockey team who died in 1978 at age 44, just after leading the team to their first national title. The basketball and volleyball court is named after former men's basketball head coach Bert Hammel.

Over the summer and winter break of 2010, extensive renovation was done on the arena. The wooden bench seating was completely replaced with seatback chair seating and a student bleacher section was installed behind the visiting goalie's side. The "tin foil" insulation was removed from the roof as well. Seating capacity did decrease, however.

Fanart



Banner


Other Links